AAC 2015 Agenda and Registration

66th ALL-AMERICA CITY AWARDS 

Spotlight on engaging and supporting vulnerable boys and young men

At Sheraton Downtown Denver, 1550 Court Pl, Denver, CO 80202
June 11-14, 2015    Event Timeline (As of May 2015 Subject to Change)

REGISTER TO ATTEND THE 2015 ALL-AMERICA CITY AWARDS 

Attend the speeches, panels and presentations at the 2015 All-America City Award.  Connect to and learn from some of the most innovative community leaders in the country.  Register today

Agenda

View the complete 2015 AAC Program  including the agenda and program summaries.

Thursday, June 11, 2015
6:00pm – 8:00pm     Early Registration, South Convention Lobby

Friday, June 12, 2015
7:00am – 7:30am     Finalist Community Delegation “Captain” Briefing, Tower Court A
8:00am – 3:00pm     Registration, South Convention Lobby
8:00am – 9:35am   Finalist Presentation Rehearsals, Grand Ballroom
10:00am - 2:00pm   Belmar Shopping Center & Red Rocks Amphitheater, Lakewood, CO, sponsored by Alameda Gateway Community Assoc.(pre-registration required, limited availability)

10:30am-12:00pm    AAC Promising Practices with presentations by past winners: San Pablo, CA; Thomasville, NC; & Garner, NC Tower Court A

10:30am-12:00pm    Supporting Early Learning Success for Vulnerable Boys presented by the Campaign for Grade Level Reading, Tower Court B

10:30am-12:00pm    Developing Youth Leadership Skills presented by Boulder Youth Opportunities Advisory Board and Allison Bayley, Tower Court C

10:30am-12:00pm    Connecting Connecting Approaches to Engage and Support Boys and Men of Color to the Supports Needed for Women and Girls of Color presented by Frontline, Tower Court D

1:00pm – 2:35pm     Finalist Presentation Rehearsals, Grand Ballroom

3:00pm – 4:00pm     All-America City Awards Opening Plenary, Grand Ballroom, Welcome and reflections by Colorado Governor John W. Hickenlooperand Denver Mayor Michael B. Hancock

       Keynote Remarks by Patrick Gastón, President,Western Union Foundation

       Comments by Patrick Corvington, Senior Fellow, Campaign for Grade-Level Reading

4:00pm – 5:15pm     Welcome Reception (and dancing), South Convention Lobby, Sponsored by the Campaign for Grade-Level Reading
5:30pm – 8:20pm    Finalist Presentation Rehearsals, Grand Ballroom

Saturday, June 13, 2015
7:00am – 7:30am     Delegate “Captain” Briefing, Tower Court A
8:00am – 5:00pm     Registration, South Convention Lobby
9:00am – 4:10pm     Jury Presentations, Grand Ballroom
5:00pm – 6:00pm     AAC Civic Action Fair, South Convention Lobby
6:00pm -- 7:00pm     Cultural Entertainment Showcase, Grand Ballroom
7:30pm -- 9:00pm     Film Screening, All the Difference, Tower Court B

Sunday, June 14, 2015
7:00am – 7:30am     Delegate “Captain” Briefing, Tower Court A
9:00am- 10:35am     Jury Presentations, Grand Ballroom
11:00am– 12:30pm   AAC Festival of Ideas. (Finalist communities’ informal discussions of their projects)

Peer-Learning Workshops

       Group 1: Marana, AZ; Carson, CA; Salinas, CA and Stockton, CA, Tower Court A
       Group 2: Orlando, FL; Tallahassee, FL;   Quincy, IL, Tower Court B
       Group 3: Somerville, MA; Tupelo, MS;  Geneva, NY;  Asheboro, NC, Tower Court C
       Group 4: Marshall, TX; Petersburg, VA; Spokane, WA; Yakima, WA, Tower Court D

1:30pm – 2:30pm     Chief Elected and Appointed Officials Dialogue, Tower Court D
3:00pm - 4:00pm      Informal discussion with Broderick Johnson Assistant to the President and Cabinet Secretary, and Chair of the My Brother’s Keeper Taskforce, Grand Ballroom
6:00pm – 7:00m        Pre-Awards Reception (light hors d'oeuvres), South Convention Lobby
7:00pm – 8:30pm    Awards Ceremony Plenary, Remarks by Broderick Johnson, Assistant to the President and Cabinet Secretary, and Chair of the My Brother’s Keeper Taskforce, Grand Ballroom

8:30pm – 10:30pm   Post-Awards Celebration (dancing & light snacks), South Convention Lobby